Russe v. United States of America, No. 1:2020cv00092 - Document 27 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Hume would be futile not only because the proper defendant in an FTCA action is the United States, but also in light of the undersigned’s recommendation regarding Plaintiffs’ current FTCA claims. 2. Bivens Claim Against Dr. Hume Additionally, to the extent Plaintiffs seek to amend to add a claim against Dr. Hume pursuant to Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388, 91 S.Ct. 1999, 29 L.Ed.2d 619 (1971), see Doc. 17-2 at 22, such a claim appears to be futile, because the VA Immunity Statute, 38 U.S.C. §7316(a), provides that the “exclusive” remedy 9 “for damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the Administration in furnishing health care or treatment while in the exercise of that employee’s duties in or for the Administration” is through the FTCA. See Turner v. United States, 327 F.Supp.3d 453, 460-61 (D. Conn. 2018)(Plaintiff could not maintain a Bivens action against VA medical personnel for claims arising within the scope of the VA immunity statute) (collecting cases).