Thurston v. Avery County et al, No. 1:2019cv00299 - Document 28 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] When he arrived in Avery County, Mr. Thurston came to the Sheriff’s Office on March 12, 2015, and was informed about the requirements for individuals on the North Carolina sex offender registry. (DT 20: 12-25; 22: 5-16; 23: 16-23). Mr. Thurston was informed that he had a duty to register with the Sheriff’s Office every year and then every six months after the first year. (DT 21: 22-25; 22: 1-3; DT Exhibit 1); N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9A(a)(1) (noting that registration shall be verified on the “anniversary of a person’s initial registration date, and again six months after that date.”). He was also informed that the North Carolina Department of Public Safety (“NCDPS”) would send him a verification letter that he was required to return to the Sheriff’s Office within three days after receipt.