Hyatt et al v. Miller et al, No. 1:2019cv00250 - Document 99 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Next, Defendants Miller and Western Surety Company argue in their Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings that the Third Amended Complaint improperly asserts that the Plaintiffs can “sue repeatedly on the bond [issued by Western Surety Company for Sherriff Miller] until the judgment is paid.” [Doc. 74-1 at 18-19 (quoting Doc. 63 at ¶ 116)]. Instead, Defendants Miller and Western Surety Company argue that the Plaintiffs’ recovery is limited to the amount of the bond. [Id. at 19]. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5 states that “[e]very person injured by the neglect, misconduct, or misbehavior in office of any . . . sheriff . . . may institute a suit or suits against said officer or any of them and their sureties.” A plaintiff’s damages are limited to the extent to which the claims are covered under the bond purchased. White v. Cochran, 229 N.C. App. 183, 190, 748 54 S.E.2d 334, 339 (2013).