Earls v. Forga Contracting, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv00190 - Document 11 (W.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] This, however, is a legal conclusion which garners no such deference. Ryan v. Homecomings Fin. Network, 253 F.3d 778, 780 (4th Cir. 2001). In the face of this authority, and without any guidance to the contrary from the appellate Courts of North Carolina, this Court cannot conclude that REDA liability extends to manages or other employees of a defendant’s 4 The text of the REDA also weighs against imposing joint and several liability on managers or employees simply because their corporate employer is found liable on a REDA claim. For example, § 95-243(a) of the REDA states that an employee can sue “where the violation occurred, where the complainant resides, or where the respondent resides or has his principal place of business.” (emphasis added).