Earls v. Forga Contracting, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv00190 - Document 11 (W.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b). The Fourth Circuit has construed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b) as a mandatory provision. Castles Auto & Truck Servs., Inc. v. Exxon Corp., 16 Fed. App’x. 163, 168 (4th Cir. 2001) (remanding to award prejudgment interest because “the statute is unambiguously mandatory.”). Accordingly, the Court will award prejudgment interest on the 22 Plaintiff's damages under the REDA and the NCWHA at the state of North Carolina's legal interest rate of eight percent for the period from July 4, 2018, to March 30, 2020. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-1. While § 24-5(b) is a mandatory provision, it only applies to the “portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b). The Fourth Circuit has noted that treble damages under North Carolina law are best defined as statutory damages, not compensatory damages. Peoples Sec. Life Ins. Co. v. Monumental Life Ins.