Lossiah v. United States of America, No. 1:2018cv00134 - Document 39 (W.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] As the Court previously explained, the fact that the EBCI allows for the provision of workers’ compensation to employees of the Cherokee Indian Hospital does not preclude a medical action for negligence “that contributed to an injury of a person who happens to be an employee of the EBCI.” [Doc 22 at 7]. The Government further argues, albeit in a footnote, that Mr. Lossiah’s situation is analogous to a federal employee who seeks relief for a job-related injury under the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act, 5 U.S.C. § 8101, et seq. (“FECA”). [Doc. 34 at 18 n.4]. This argument, however, is misplaced. FECA specifically precludes any Federal Tort Claim Act actions by rendering the liability of the United States under FECA “exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States . . . under a federal tort liability statute.” 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c). By contrast, the exclusivity provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6 Case 1:18-cv-00134-MR-DSC Document 39 Filed 01/25/21 Page 6 of 10 97-9 extends only to the “employer or those conducting its business.”