Mayweather v. Guice et al, No. 1:2017cv00100 - Document 45 (W.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Second, with regards to alleged ineffective assistance of counsel in handling the suppression motion, Plaintiff cannot be heard to complain about counsel’s performance because he chose to represent himself at trial. See generally Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 835 n.46 (1975) (“a defendant who elects to represent himself cannot thereafter complain that the quality of his own defense amounted to a denial of ‘effective assistance of counsel.’”); see N.C.G.S. § 15A–1243 (the 21 duties of standby counsel are limited by statute to assisting the defendant “when called upon and to bring to the judge’s attention matters favorable to the defendant upon which the judge should rule upon his own motion.”); State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 677, 417 S.E.2d 473, 477–78 (1992) (a defendant cannot claim ineffective assistance on the part of standby counsel beyond the limited scope of the duties assigned to such counsel by the statute or the defendant or voluntarily assumed by such counsel).