Hill v. McCrory et al, No. 1:2016cv00259 - Document 43 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] The Board of Elections held a hearing in Raleigh, North Carolina, on July 18, 2016, and issued a decision dismissing plaintiff’s election protest on July 22, 2016. North Carolina law provides a right to appeal from a final decision of the State Board of Elections, but specifies that the appropriate venue for appeal is the Superior Court of Wake County. See N.C.Gen.Stat. § 163–182.14 (“Except in the case of a general or special election to either house of the General Assembly or to an office established by Article III of the Constitution, an aggrieved party has the right to appeal the final decision to the Superior Court of Wake County within 10 days of the date of service.”).