Hill v. McCrory et al, No. 1:2016cv00259 - Document 43 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] General Assembly approved new congressional districts and passed legislation providing that the votes cast in the March 2016 primary races for the U.S. House of Representatives shall not be certified and would not become part of the public record. See N.C. Sess. Laws 2016-2 § 4. They also provided that the “second” primary election for the U.S. House of Representatives would be held on June 7, 2016. Id. -2- The language of the statute thus explicitly provides that the Superior Court of Wake County is the proper venue for plaintiff’s claims. See also N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 163-22(l) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to obtain judicial review of any decision of the State Board of Elections rendered in the performance of its duties or in the exercise of its powers under this Chapter, the person seeking review must file his petition in the Superior Court of Wake County.”). Here, plaintiff has not shown that he has appealed his case to the Wake County Superior Court or sought a stay of certification in that court.