Cline v. Ball, No. 1:2016cv00040 - Document 16 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] See § 2244(d)(2). Assuming for the sake of argument that Petitioner was entitled to equitable tolling based on counsel’s failure to file the MAR before the federal statute of limitations expired, the statute would have been tolled only until May 17, 2013, when the North Carolina Court of Appeals denied Petitioner’s petition for writ of certiorari. (Order Den. Cert. Pet., Doc. No. 6-2.) Petitioner had no right to petition the North Carolina Supreme Court for further review. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7a-28(a) (“Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of [MARs] listed in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise.”); N.C. R. App. P. 21(e) (providing that certiorari petitions seeking review of MARs in non-capital cases “shall be filed with the Court of Appeals 5 and the Supreme Court will not entertain petitions for certiorari or petitions for further discretionary review in these cases”).