Rutland et al v. Dugas et al, No. 1:2015cv00228 - Document 31 (W.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] The exclusive means to bring a quiet title action against land owned by the United States is the Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a. See Block v. North Dakota ex rel. Bd. of Univ. and Sch. Lands, 461 U.S. 273, 286 (1983); 28 U.S.C. § 1346(f). It is well-established, however, that the United States cannot be deprived of property under a claim of adverse possession. United States v. California, 332 U.S. 19, 39-40 (1947); Sea Hunt, Inc. v. Unidentified Shipwrecked Vessel, 221 F.3d 634, 642 (4th Cir. 2000). Indeed, the Quiet Title Act explicitly prohibits such actions. See 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(n) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit suits against the United States based upon adverse possession.”). Accordingly, the Court concludes that Dugas’s claim based on a theory of a prescriptive easement is barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.