Peters v. Aetna Inc. et al, No. 1:2015cv00109 - Document 242 (W.D.N.C. 2019)
[…] Mertens v. Hewitt 4 The Plaintiff also couches this breach of fiduciary claim as one under Section 406 of ERISA, which prohibits a fiduciary from “caus[ing] the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect ... transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan,” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D), and from “deal[ing] with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account,” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1). 13 Assocs., 508 U.S. 248, 251-52 (1993) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). For example, ERISA requires a fiduciary to “discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1).