Mountaineer Financial Services, LLC v. City of Hendersonville, NC, No. 1:2013cv00203 - Document 9 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] Therefore, the Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that it is likely to succeed in showing that it has suffered the kind of deprivation required to support a procedural due process claim. 9 In its second claim for relief, the Plaintiff seeks a declaration that the Plaintiff s business operation is lawful and does not violate any gaming, gambling or sweepstakes law of North Carolina, specifically N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [I]t shall be unlawful for any person to operate, or place into operation, an electronic machine or device to do either of the following: (1) Conduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize. (2) Promote a sweepstakes that is conducted through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(b). The statute defines a sweepstakes as any game, advertising scheme or plan, or other promotion, which, with or without payment of any consideration, a person may enter to win or become eligible to receive any prize, the determination of which is based upon chance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(a)(5). The term entertaining display is defined as visual information, capable of being seen by a sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game play, including video poker games or other video games. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(a)(3). 10 The Plaintiff contends that its sweepstakes program does not violate § 14-306.4(b) because it does not use an entertaining display to conduct the sweepstakes at the point of sale or to reveal the results of the sweepstakes. [Doc. 2-1 at 7-8]. The statutory language, however, is broader than the Plaintiff suggests. Section 14-306.4 prohibits the use of an electronic machine to [c]onduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(b)(1) (emphasis added).