Parker v. Joyner, No. 1:2013cv00045 - Document 9 (W.D.N.C. 2014)
[…] State v. Parker, No. P13-07 (N.C. Ct. App. Feb. 8, 2013). See (Doc. No. 6-6: MAR; Doc. No. 6-8: Court of Appeals Order). On February 21, 2013, Petitioner’s § 2254 petition was docketed in this Court. Petitioner’s raises three claims for relief, which appear to be the same claims that he mistakenly tried to raise in a MAR before the court of appeals, and not before the superior court in the first instance as provided by North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b1)(1) (a MAR 1 Interestingly, in his verified 2254 petition, Petitioner avers that he did not appeal his conviction. (Doc. No. 1 at 4). 2 “proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of superior court of the district wherein the defendant was indicted a [MAR] . . .”). In his first claim, Petitioner contends that his convictions for assault inflicting serious injury and first-degree kidnapping present the same elements and therefore his right to be free from Double Jeopardy was violated when he was sentenced on both convictions.