Barnett v. Creditors Specialty Service, Inc., No. 1:2012cv00303 - Document 10 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] The Court will therefore award statutory damages of $1,000.00. The Plaintiff’s request for attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to the federal statute are addressed below. The Plaintiff also seeks an award of statutory damages pursuant to the North Carolina Fair Debt Collections Practices Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §5870-110. In support of that request, counsel cites to the same conduct as that which supported the federal cause of action. The only authority cited by counsel in support of his claim that the same injury may be compensated twice is 15 U.S.C. §1692n. That statute provides in pertinent part: [The federal statute] does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this [Act] from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this [Act], and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this [Act] if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this [Act]. 15 U.S.C. §1692n. Thus, “the FDCPA preempts only laws that afford consumers less 5 protection than that provided by the FDCPA.” Desmond v. Philips & Cohen Associates, Ltd., 724 F.Supp.2d 562, 567 (W.D.Pa. 2010).