Youngblood v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, et al, No. 1:2010cv00105 - Document 26 (W.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] [Id.]. The Plaintiff was advised that she had sixty days within which to submit a written request to appeal that determination. [Id.]. It is undisputed that the Plaintiff did not make such a request. [Doc. 23 at 5-7]. DISCUSSION Plaintiff asserts that the exclusion at issue is void and unenforceable and therefore cannot be used to deny her the accidental death benefit. She asserts that the exclusion fails because at the time of the decedent’s death, it 7 had not yet been approved by the North Carolina Department of Insurance (NCDOI). Plaintiff relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. §§58-3-150, which provided in pertinent part as follows: (a) It is unlawful for any insurance company licensed and admitted to do business in this State to issue ... any policy, contract, or certificate ... until the forms of the same have been submitted to and approved by the Commissioner, and copies filed in the Department. ... (b) With respect to group and blanket accident ... insurance, ... issued and delivered to a trust or to an association outside of this State and covering persons resident in this State, the group certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this State shall be filed with and approved by the Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. N.C. Gen.