Patton vs. Keller et al, No. 1:2009cv00280 - Document 14 (W.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] IV. DISCUSSION In his habeas petition, the Petitioner claims that he was denied the right to self-representation at his trial. [Petition, Doc. 1 at 3]. The Petitioner, however, did not raise this claim in his direct appeal to the North Carolina Court of Appeals. Although the Petitioner did assert this claim in his Motion for Appropriate Relief, the MAR court concluded that this claim was procedurally barred due to the Petitioner’s failure to raise the claim on direct appeal. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) (denial of MAR appropriate if “the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion” on a previous appeal “but did not do so”). 10 Under the doctrine of procedural default, a federal court generally is precluded from reviewing the merits of a habeas claim that was found to be procedurally barred based on independent and adequate state grounds. Lewis v.