Southern Alliance for Clean Energy et al v. Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC, No. 1:2008cv00318 - Document 43 (W.D.N.C. 2008)
[…] Code 2D.1112(a) (which is North Carolina’s equivalent of the § 7 112(g) rule that similarly “applies to the construction or reconstruction of major sources of hazardous air pollutants”). The CAA defines “major source” as a source “that emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in the aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any [HAP] or 25 tons per year or more of any combination of [HAPs].” 42 U.S.C. § 7412(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 63.41 of the Regulations defines “construct a major source” in great detail and leaves no doubt that the Cliffside Unit 6 is included. See 40 C.F.R. § 63.41. North Carolina defines “construction of a major source” as meaning to “fabricate, erect, or install at any developed site a new process or production unit which in and of itself emits or has potential to emit 10 tons per year of any HAP or 25 tons per year of any combination of HAP[.]” 15A N.C. Admin. Code 2D.1112(c)(4)(B) (emphasis added).