Olin Corporation vs P.H. Glatfelter Company, No. 1:2006cv00367 - Document 66 (W.D.N.C. 2008)
[…] The first REC on DENR’s list was the ECB, “with its associated mercury releases.” Exhibit C, Proposed Administrative Settlement Agreement and Order on Consent, attached to Amended Complaint, supra, at 5. The fifth REC was the ASB, into which much of The EPA has authorized DENR to oversee environmental response actions by liable parties at “NPL caliber” sites – that is, sites whose contamination appears serious enough to warrant listing on the EPA’s National Priorities List. Exhibit C, Letter from Jim Bateson, attached to Amended Complaint, supra, at 1; see also 40 C.F.R. § 300.515(a)(1) (describing EPA procedures for “enter[ing] into cooperative agreements or contracts with a state . . . to carry out Fund-financed response actions authorized under CERCLA”). 3 The NPL is the EPA’s “list of priority releases for long-term remedial evaluation and response.” 40 C.F.R. §300.425(b). Only those releases on the NPL are “considered eligible for Fund-financed remedial action.”