MANIS v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE et al, No. 1:2024cv00175 - Document 21 (M.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] (Pl.’s Br. (Doc. 8) at 15.) Plaintiff further contends that “if the Judicial Officer is only an inferior officer, . . . [t]he ALJs, whom the Judicial Officer supervises, lack oversight from a properly appointed officer.” (Id. at 17.) a. The Creation of the Judicial Officer Plaintiff contends that the Judicial Officer’s office is not established by law in violation of the Appointments Clause because “the Judicial Officer holds no office established by Congress.” (Pl.’s Br. (Doc. 8) at 15.) The USDA Secretary is authorized by 7 U.S.C. § 2204-2 to delegate “the whole or any part of any regulatory function which the Secretary is . . . required or authorized to perform” if the Secretary “deems that the delegation . . . will result in the more expeditious discharge of the duties of the Department of Agriculture.” 7 U.S.C. § 2204-2. The Secretary is authorized to both designate “officers or employees” to receive delegations of his authority, and to “assign appropriate titles to such - 13 - officers or employees.” Id.