DEMOCRACY NORTH CAROLINA et al v. HIRSCH et al, No. 1:2023cv00878 - Document 63 (M.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] As the first step of address verification, the county board will mail a “notice” (hereinafter “card”) confirming the precinct 3 and voting place of the voter by non-forwardable mail to the address provided on the application. Id. If the mailing address differs from the residence address, the county board will mail the card to the mailing address. (Doc. 53-1 at 9-10 (Numbered Memo 2023-05 (January 29, 2024 Update)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-57(1)(c) (“Residence shall be broadly construed to provide all persons with the opportunity to register and to vote, including stating a mailing address different from residence address.”). If the United States Postal Service does not return the card to the county board as undeliverable, “the county board shall register the applicant to vote.” Id. § 163-82.7(d). If the card is returned, however, the county board will send a second card. Id. § 163-82.7(e).