BYRD v. NC DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH and HUMAN SERVICES, No. 1:2023cv00320 - Document 15 (M.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] Even if Plaintiff met the requirements to receive benefits, he would not establish a valid ADA claim against Defendant because he cannot show that “he was excluded from the [public benefit] on the basis of his disability.” Halpern, 669 F.3d at 461. “Plaintiff’s disability must constitute a ‘motivating cause’ of the exclusion from the public benefit.” Brooks v. Diaz, No. 1:14cv794, 2014 WL 5390575, at *3 (M.D.N.C. Oct. 22, 2014) (citing Halpern, 669 F.3d at 462). The Complaint contains no factual matter to support an 6 Section 862a carves out an exception where “[a] state may . . . exempt any or all individuals domiciled in the State from the application of [Section 862a(a)].” 21 U.S.C. § 862a(d)(1)(A).