B. et al v. KINSLEY, No. 1:2022cv01046 - Document 72 (M.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] Wicomico Nursing Home v. Padilla, 910 F.3d 739, 750 (4th Cir. 2018) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Seremeth v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs Frederick Cnty., 673 F.3d 333, 336 n.1 (4th Cir. 2012)). For ease of reference, this court will discuss both Title II and Section 504 in terms of the ADA’s Title II. 2 - 3 - C.F.R. § 35.130(d), and the methods of administration regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3). The “integration mandate” requires a public entity to “administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d). The “methods of administration” regulation prohibits public entities from utilizing “criteria or methods of administration . . . [t]hat have the effect of subjecting qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3)(i). In Olmstead v.