VALENTINE et al v. TOWN OF CHAPEL HILL, NORTH CAROLINA, No. 1:2022cv00102 - Document 41 (M.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] Stat. § 143-318.16A(a), (id. ¶ 131). In the prior action pending in the Orange County Superior Court, Plaintiffs seek appellate review of the Board of Adjustment (“BOA”) of the Town of Chapel Hill’s determination that Plaintiffs’ use of the Subject Property as a STR is not a legal nonconforming use pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 160D-705 and 160D-1402. (See Pls.’ Pet. for Writ of Cert. (Doc. 28-3) at 1.) Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402(j)(1)(a), when an individual seeks appeal of a local zoning board’s decision, the trial judge has jurisdiction to determine whether the hearing officers’ decisions are “[i]n violation of constitutional provisions, including those protecting procedural due process rights.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402(j)(1)(a). The superior court decides constitutional questions de novo and, if necessary, has the authority to “allow the record to be supplemented with affidavits, testimony of - 12 - witnesses, or documentary Id. § 160D-1402(j)(1), (i). or other evidence[.]” Fearrington v. City of Greenville, 282 N.C. App. 218, 233, 871 S.E.2d 366, 378 (2022) (emphasis added). Further, when reviewing a decision under the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402, the superior court is charged with ensuring “that the rights of petitioners have not been prejudiced because the decision-making body’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions” were, inter alia, “[i]n violation of constitutional provisions, including those protecting procedural due process rights,” “[i]n excess of the statutory authority” conferred upon the decisionmaking board or the local government, “[i]nconsistent with applicable procedures specified by statute or ordinance,” or “[a]rbitrary or capricious.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1402(j)(1) (emphasis added).