VALENTINE et al v. TOWN OF CHAPEL HILL, NORTH CAROLINA, No. 1:2022cv00102 - Document 41 (M.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] Section 160D-1403.1(a) states [i]f the decision being challenged is from an administrative official charged with enforcement of a local land development regulation, the party with standing must first bring any claim that the ordinance was erroneously interpreted to the applicable board of adjustment pursuant to G.S. 160D405. An adverse ruling from the board of adjustment may then be challenged in an action brought pursuant to this subsection with the court hearing the matter de novo together with any of the claims listed in this subsection. Section 160D-1403.1(d) then permits joinder of a civil action to a petition for writ of certiorari: “An original civil action authorized by this section may, for convenience and economy, be joined with a petition for writ of certiorari and decided in the same proceedings.” This statutory scheme permitting joinder of civil actions, which can be filed in state or federal court, to petitions for writ of certiorari, which can be filed only in state court, indicates the State of North Carolina’s interest in uniformly - 19 - carrying out its domestic policy independent