VALENTINE et al v. TOWN OF CHAPEL HILL, NORTH CAROLINA, No. 1:2022cv00102 - Document 41 (M.D.N.C. 2024)
[…] Here, “exercise of federal review . . . would be disruptive of state efforts to establish a coherent policy with respect to a matter of substantial public concern.” NOPSI, 491 U.S. at 361. The State of North Carolina has clearly demonstrated a desire to cohesively and independently grapple with matters concerning local zoning law, including Constitutional challenges to local ordinances. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1403.1(a) provides that, “in lieu of any remedies available under G.S. 160D-405,” the statutory provision that permits appeals of zoning decisions, a plaintiff “may bring an original civil action seeking declaratory relief, injunctive relief, damages, or any other remedies provided by law or equity, in superior court or federal court” for a variety of enumerated claims, including claims that an ordinance, either on its face or as applied, is unconstitutional or “is ultra vires, preempted, or otherwise in excess of statutory authority.”