HARRINGTON v. SOUTHERN HEALTH PARTNERS, INC. et al, No. 1:2021cv00744 - Document 42 (M.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Doyle and described in Section III.B. Concerning Plaintiff’s punitive damages claim against Southern Health Partners, it is unclear from the face of the Complaint whether Plaintiff seeks punitive damages under federal or state law. (ECF No. 6 ¶¶ 67–70.) However, it can be inferred from the language used by Plaintiff, as well as her argument in the Memorandum in Opposition, (ECF No. 27), that Plaintiff’s punitive damages claim is made under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a), punitive damages are appropriate (1) “if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages” and (2) that either fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct was present “related to the injury for which compensatory 13 Case 1:21-cv-00744-LCB-JEP Document 42 Filed 09/01/22 Page 13 of 16 damages were awarded.” Further, under § 1D-15(c), punitive damages are not permitted when awarded “solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another.” In the case of a corporation, punitive damages are appropriate “only if . . . the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c). In Count 4 of the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that the “officers, directors, or managers of [Southern Health Partners] . . . participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages in that similar acts of reckless indifference have incurred not only in other prisons and jails across the country, but actually in the Cabarrus County jail.”