GUHNE v. CERIDIAN HCM, INC., No. 1:2020cv00925 - Document 22 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] An employee “whose employment is discontinued for any reason shall be paid all wages due.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95–25.7. “Wages based on . . . commissions . . . shall be paid on the first regular payday after the amount becomes calculable when a separation occurs.” Id. “Such wages may not be forfeited unless the employee has been notified in accordance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 95–25.13 of the employer's policy or practice which results in forfeiture.” Id. If the employee is “not so notified,” he is “not subject to such loss or forfeiture.” Id.