NORTH CAROLINA A. PHILIP RANDOLPH INSTITUTE et al v. THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS, et al, No. 1:2020cv00876 - Document 24 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] The Court, however, reaches a different conclusion as to the AG Defendant. Plaintiffs have failed to show any connection between the AG and the prosecutions they assert caused their injuries. The AG does have general prosecutorial authority, including an obligation to represent the State in criminal appeals, and advisory and consultative duties to the State district attorneys and the NCSBE. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 114-2, 114-11.6, 163-22(d). However, there are no allegations nor is there evidence that the AG has ever prosecuted or threatened to prosecute under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-275(5). In fact, it is the State district attorneys that have been conferred specific statutory authority to prosecute under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163275(5). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278 (“The district attorney shall initiate prosecution and prosecute any violations of this Article [to include the challenged statute].”)3 To the extent applicable, the North Carolina courts have recognized that “[w]hen two statutes regulate the same conduct, it is well-established that the statute ‘special and particular shall control over the statute general in nature . . . unless it clearly