WILLARD v. INDUSTRIAL AIR, INC., No. 1:2020cv00823 - Document 13 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] (Doc. 4 ¶¶ 21–41.) On September Industrial Air removed the action to this court. 9, 2020, (Doc. 1.) Industrial Air now moves for dismissal of Willard’s claims under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), arguing untimeliness and failure to state a claim. (Doc. 7.) 3 The motion is fully briefed and ready for resolution. II. (See Docs. 8, 11, 12.) ANALYSIS A. Legal Standard Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2) provides that a complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” (8)(a)(2). Fed. R. Civ. P. Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), “a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter . . . to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v.