DEMOCRACY NORTH CAROLINA et al v. NORTH CAROLINA STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS et al, No. 1:2020cv00457 - Document 188 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33, county boards of elections have the power “[t]o make and issue such rules, regulations, and instructions, not inconsistent with law, with directives promulgated under the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 163-132.4, or with the rules, orders, and directives established by the State Board of Elections, as it may deem necessary for the guidance of election officers and voters.” Moreover, county boards have their own procedures for the challenge and appeal of absentee ballots under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-89. Any voter may challenge an absentee ballot in his or her own precinct, and “[a]ll challenges . . . shall be heard by the county board of elections on the day set for the canvass of the returns.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-89(e). - 13 - Case 1:20-cv-00457-WO-JLW Document 188 Filed 10/30/20 Page 13 of 19 following guidance from the SBE, the county boards do not appear to be using such a cure procedure.