DEMOCRACY NORTH CAROLINA et al v. NORTH CAROLINA STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS et al, No. 1:2020cv00457 - Document 188 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] B. Cure Procedure Although this court finds that the SBE’s guidance is in compliance with Due Process, the evidence before this court compels a finding that the cure procedure used does not comply with state law. Though it is possible for additional identifying information about the witness to be obtained via a “cure” process without undermining the statutory requirements, 6 County boards are empowered to exercise discretion in administering the election and effectuating the SBE’s guidance. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33, county boards of elections have the power “[t]o make and issue such rules, regulations, and instructions, not inconsistent with law, with directives promulgated under the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 163-132.4, or with the rules, orders, and directives established by the State Board of Elections, as it may deem necessary for the guidance of election officers and voters.” Moreover, county boards have their own procedures for the challenge and appeal of absentee ballots under N.C. Gen.