SOOD v.TEMPUR SEALY INTERNATIONAL, INC., No. 1:2019cv01248 - Document 22 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Indeed, Sood need not make a prima facie case of hostile work environment at the pleadings stage but merely state a plausible claim. Highway Admin., McCleary–Evans v. Md. Dep't of Transp., State 780 F.3d 582, 584 (4th Cir. 2015) (quoting Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N. A., 534 U.S. 506, 510, 515 (2002)). It remains to be shown what facts Sood may be able to prove to ultimately prevail on this claim. Tempur Sealy’s motion to dismiss claim three of the amended complaint will be denied. C. REDA N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95–241(a) (2020) provides that “[n]o person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to 14 ... [f]ile a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to ... Chapter 97 of the General Statutes,” the Workers’ Compensation Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-1 (2020) et seq. “In order to state a claim under REDA, a plaintiff must show (1) that he exercised his rights as listed under N.C. Gen.