THOMASSON et al v. GREENSBORO NEWS & RECORD, INC. et al, No. 1:2019cv01164 - Document 19 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Here, Plaintiffs’ allegations of negligent misrepresentation all arise from duties arising under the contract. (See Compl. (Doc. 3) ¶¶ 51-65.) Because Plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged a duty separate from the contract to support this tort claim, this claim will be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6). - 17 - C. Plaintiff’s Fourth Cause of Action: Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices (“UDTPA”) Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action alleges a claim under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 et seq. (Compl. (Doc. 3) ¶¶ 83-91.) That statute provides: “Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a). The court first observes that there is debate about whether the economic loss rule may bar a UDTPA claim in North Carolina. See Ramsey v. Bimbo Foods Bakeries Distrib., LLC, No. 5:15–CV–6– BR, 2015 WL 1611339, at *7 (E.D.N.C. Apr. 10, 2015).