WILLIAMS et al v. THE ESTATES LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv01076 - Document 48 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] See, e.g., O.V. v. Durham Pub. Schs. Bd. Of Educ., No. 1:17CV691, 2018 WL 2725467, at * 22 (M.D.N.C. Jun 6, 2018) (noting that when a party fails to offer an argument against dismissal of a claim in their opposition that the court should deem the claim abandoned and dismiss it). G. Corporate Immunity and Intracorporate Immunity Finally, defendant Carolyn Souther moves to dismiss all claims against her, asserting that she is shielded from liability by North Carolina’s corporate immunity laws. Doc. 34 at 8–9. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-3-30, “[a] person who is an interest owner, manager, or other company official is not liable for the obligations of the LLC solely by reason of being an interest owner, manager, or other company official.” The complaint does not establish on its face that Souther is entitled to this affirmative defense, which is better resolved on a factual record.10 10 The complaint alleges that Souther is a member of the Estates who at times works on behalf of the Estates, see Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 16, 72, 93, but it