GLENN v. METECH RECYCLING INC. et al, No. 1:2019cv01066 - Document 26 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff was fired on February 21, 2014, thus he needed to file his lawsuit by February 21, 9 2018. As discussed above, Plaintiff filed his complaint on October 17, 2019. Accordingly, his § 1981 claim fails. The same holds true for Plaintiff’s Civil Rights Act of 1991 claim. (ECF No. 2 at 2.) While it is not at all clear which provision of that act, if any, Plaintiff intends to sue under, any claim “made possible by a post-1990 enactment” is subject to the four-year catch-all statute of limitations Congress enacted as 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 382 (2004); 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after [Dec. 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.”). Thus, to the extent the Civil Rights Act of 1991 makes one of Plaintiff’s claims possible, that claim fails as Plaintiff waited too long to file this suit. Next, Plaintiff’s complaint mentions the FMLA, FLSA, and NCWHA, N.C. Gen.