EDWARDS v. EQUIFAX INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv00998 - Document 39 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] (b) The FCRA, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681(p), provides that any action alleging a violation of its provisions “may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy . . . .” (ECF No. 1 ¶ 4.) Contrary to Equifax’s statement in its Petition of Removal that “15 U.S.C. § 1681(p) provides that any action alleging a violation” of the FCRA may be brought in federal court (ECF No. 1 ¶ 4(b)) (emphasis added), the actual language of § 1681p provides that “[a]n action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (emphasis added).