PORT CITY NEUROSURGERY & SPINE, P.C. v. BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NORTH CAROLINA, No. 1:2019cv00948 - Document 20 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] (See ECF Nos. 3 ¶ 1; 10 at 2.) Starting in September 2016, Port City “contracted with [BCBS] to provide medical and surgical services, including Case 1:19-cv-00948-LCB-JEP Document 20 Filed 04/17/20 Page 1 of 12 Dockets.Justia.com for emergencies, to [BCBS’s] members.” (ECF Nos. 1-18 ¶ 3; 13 at 3.) At its core, Plaintiff’s action alleges that “BCBS is required by Section 58-3-190 of the North Carolina General Statutes to reimburse Port City for the emergency services Port City provides to BCBS members.” (ECF No. 3 ¶ 9.) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-190 (hereinafter “§ 58-3-190”) provides that every insurer, as the term is defined in the statute, “shall provide coverage for emergency services to the extent necessary to screen and to stabilize the person covered under the plan and shall not require prior authorization of the services if a prudent layperson . . . would have believed that an emergency medical condition existed.” § 58-3-190. In its complaint, Plaintiff alleges that “[d]espite [this] statutory obligation to pay Port City for emergency medical services, BCBS has repeatedly failed and refused to do so.”