JONES v. ALVAREZ et al, No. 1:2019cv00930 - Document 48 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Therefore, factual issues exist requiring that these issues be resolved at summary judgment or trial rather than this stage of the proceedings. Plaintiff details the alleged falsity of the information describing the trespassing offense. (Am. Compl. (Doc. 16) at 10.) The warrant itself does not explain the facts clearly enough for this court to determine what facts constituted probable cause as to which offense, in light of Plaintiff’s allegations as to those false statements alleged. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-444 makes it unlawful for any person in a public place to be intoxicated and disruptive, with disruptive specifically defined as “otherwise preventing or interfering with access to or passage across a sidewalk . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-444(a)(2). “Intoxicated” is defined as “the condition of a person whose mental or physical functioning is presently substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-443(2).