JONES v. ALVAREZ et al, No. 1:2019cv00930 - Document 48 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] When determining whether the false statement is material, this court is required to “excise the offending inaccuracies and insert the facts recklessly omitted, and then determine whether or not the corrected warrant affidavit would establish probable cause.” Miller, 475 F.3d at 628 (internal quotations marks and citation omitted). In North Carolina, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-304(d), “[a] judicial official may issue a warrant for arrest only when he is supplied with sufficient information, supported by oath or -33- Case 1:19-cv-00930-WO-JLW Document 48 Filed 03/02/21 Page 33 of 48 affirmation, to make an independent judgment that there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that the person to be arrested committed it.” Defendants argue that because the arrest and detention of Plaintiff was a single incident and at least one of the offenses has not been alleged to lack probable cause, Plaintiff’s Fourth Amendment claim must fail.