JONES v. CITY PLAZA, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv00924 - Document 28 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] U.S. ex rel. Oberg v. Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency, 745 F.3d 131, 136 (4th Cir. 2014). Nevertheless, “labels and conclusions[,]” “a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action[,]” and “naked assertions . . . without some further factual enhancement” are insufficient. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557. In other words, “[f]actual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level”. Id. at 555. A. Section 42-51(a) of North Carolina General Statutes lists the “only” permitted uses for a residential security deposit, including “[t]he tenant’s possible nonpayment of rent . . . “, “[d]amages as the result of the nonfulfillment of the rental period . . . “, and “[t]he costs of re-renting the premises after breach by the 5 Case 1:19-cv-00924-NCT-JLW Document 28 Filed 04/29/20 Page 5 of 18 tenant . . . .” Section 42-52 instructs landlords on their obligations with respect to a security deposit, including prohibiting the “withhold[ing] as