JONES v. CITY PLAZA, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv00924 - Document 28 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] At the heart of City Plaza’s and T.E.J.’s motions to dismiss is the interplay of § 42-51(a) and § 42-52. First, there is the question of whether a security deposit may be used to pay for repainting and cleaning as “[t]he costs of re-renting the premises after breach by the tenant” when it may not be withheld as damages for conditions that are due to normal wear and tear such as those that necessitate repainting and cleaning.