JONES v. CITY PLAZA, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv00924 - Document 28 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557. In other words, “[f]actual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level”. Id. at 555. A. Section 42-51(a) of North Carolina General Statutes lists the “only” permitted uses for a residential security deposit, including “[t]he tenant’s possible nonpayment of rent . . . “, “[d]amages as the result of the nonfulfillment of the rental period . . . “, and “[t]he costs of re-renting the premises after breach by the 5 Case 1:19-cv-00924-NCT-JLW Document 28 Filed 04/29/20 Page 5 of 18 tenant . . . .” Section 42-52 instructs landlords on their obligations with respect to a security deposit, including prohibiting the “withhold[ing] as damages part of the security deposit for conditions that are due to normal wear and tear” and the retention of “an amount from the security deposit which exceeds his actual damages.”