K.I. et al v. DURHAM PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION et al, No. 1:2019cv00857 - Document 35 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] See E.L., 773 F.3d at 514; see also Z.G., 744 8 Case 1:19-cv-00857-LCB-JEP Document 35 Filed 06/29/20 Page 8 of 20 F. App’x at 773, 776 (affirming dismissal of “IDEA and other education-related claims” for failure to exhaust administrative remedies); O.V. v. Durham Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ., No. 1:17cv691, 2018 WL 2725467, at *19 (M.D.N.C. June 6, 2018) (recommending dismissal of plaintiffs’ IDEA, ADA, and Section 504 claims for failure to exhaust), adopted 2018 WL 3370644 (M.D.N.C. July 10, 2018). North Carolina General Statutes Section 115C-109.9(a) gives a party appealing an ALJ’s decision thirty days to file “a written notice of appeal with the person designated by the State Board [of Education] . . . to receive notices.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.9(a).