WILLIAMS v. RESLER et al, No. 1:2019cv00631 - Document 13 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] NEPA itself does not authorize a private cause of action. Rather, final agency actions taken pursuant to NEPA are made reviewable under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). See Jersey Heights, 174 F.3d at 186. While Williams does not expressly reference the APA in his complaint, his stated desire to “weigh in” on the Project and have FHWA “reconsider” its effects could be interpreted as an attack on the agency’s decisionmaking process. (See ECF No. 1 at 4); see also 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (directing courts to overturn final agency actions if they are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”). However, even if the Court construes the complaint as containing a request for APA review of a NEPA-related action, that claim would be time-barred under § 2401(a).