THE CITY OF HIGH POINT, NORTH CAROLINA v. SUEZ TREATMENT SOLUTIONS INC. et al, No. 1:2019cv00540 - Document 58 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] To the extent this cause of action alleged breach of warranties, that cause of action is dealt with under Plaintiff’s Ninth Cause of Action for breach of warranties; Plaintiff plausibly alleges a breach of implied warranty but fails to plausibly allege an express warranty claim. The court thus grants CPPE Carbon’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s express warranty claim and denies the motion with respect to Plaintiff’s implied warranty claim. E. Eleventh Cause of Action: Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a). “In order to establish a violation of N.C.G.S. § 75–1.1, a plaintiff must show: (1) an unfair or deceptive act or practice, (2) in or affecting commerce, and (3) which proximately caused injury to plaintiffs.” Gray v. N.C. Ins.