THE CITY OF HIGH POINT, NORTH CAROLINA v. SUEZ TREATMENT SOLUTIONS INC. et al, No. 1:2019cv00540 - Document 58 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Metric Constructors, Inc., 351 N.C. 331, 338, 525 S.E.2d 441, 446 (2000)); Gregory v. Atrium Door & Window Co., 106 N.C. App. 142, 144, 415 S.E.2d 574, 576 (1992)). “The rationale for this exception is that an action seeking to recover damages for economic loss is not a product liability action governed by the Act.” Atl. Coast Mech., 175 N.C. App. at 346, 623 S.E.2d at 339 (citing AT & T, 876 F. Supp. at 95). Plaintiff agrees that it and CPPE Carbon are not in privity; CPPE Carbon has not challenged the other elements of breach of implied warranty. (See Pl.’s Resp. (Doc. 51) at 19, 5 Section 99B-2 reads: A claimant who is a buyer, as defined in the Uniform Commercial Code, of the product involved, or who is a member or a guest of a member of the family of the buyer, a guest of the buyer, or an employee of the buyer may bring a product liability action directly against the manufacturer of the product involved for breach of implied warranty; and the lack of privity of contract shall not be grounds for the dismissal of such action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-2(b). -30- Case 1:19-cv-00540-WO-JEP Document 58 Filed 09/09/20 Page 30 of 57 22.) Further, the court has already found that Plaintiff has plausibly alleged that it suffered more than pure economic loss.