THE CITY OF HIGH POINT, NORTH CAROLINA v. SUEZ TREATMENT SOLUTIONS INC. et al, No. 1:2019cv00540 - Document 58 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] (Doc. 46) at 21–22; Pl.’s Resp. (Doc. 51) at 19), the court will consider both. 1. Implied Warranty N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-314(1) provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” That statute further provides that “[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. § 25-2314(2)(c). Plaintiff alleges CPPE Carbon provided products which were “were not fit for the City’s purpose or any ordinary purpose of the products designed and provided by CPPE.” (Compl.