EDUCATIONAL CREDIT MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. TKD AUTOMOTIVE, INC., No. 1:2019cv00537 - Document 40 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] “[T]he amount deducted [pursuant to a withholding order] for any pay period may not exceed 15 percent of disposable pay” unless the borrower consents in writing. 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(1). Disposable pay is what remains of compensation “after the deduction of health insurance premiums and any amounts 8 required by law to be withheld, and includes, but is not limited to, salary, bonuses, commissions, or vacation pay.” 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)(ii)(C). The law requires an employer to pay the guaranty agency “as directed in the withholding order”. 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(6). The employer “shall be liable for,” and the guaranty agency “may sue the employer . . . to recover, any amount that such employer fails to withhold from wages due an employee following receipt . . . of notice of the withholding order, plus attorney’s fees, costs, and, in the court’s discretion, punitive damages”. Id.; see also 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)(i)(P) (“The guaranty agency must sue any employer for any amount that the employer, after receipt of the withholding order . . ., fails to withhold from wages owed payable to an employee . . . .”).