EDUCATIONAL CREDIT MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. TKD AUTOMOTIVE, INC., No. 1:2019cv00537 - Document 40 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] B. The Federal Family Education Loan Program was established to encourage the making of loans to finance students’ education at eligible institutions by Rule 56(c) was amended effective December 1, 2010, but the substance of the rule did not change. 1 7 providing a federal program of student loan insurance, paying a portion of the interest on loans to qualified students, and guaranteeing a portion of each loan insured. 20 U.S.C. § 1071(a)(1). When a borrower defaults, a guaranty agency “may garnish the disposable pay of” the borrower “to collect the amount owed”. 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a). However, the borrower must first be provided written notice at least thirty days from the initiation of garnishment “of the nature and amount of the loan obligation to be collected”, “the intention of the guaranty agency . . . to initiate proceedings to collect the debt through deductions from pay”, the borrower’s rights including “an opportunity to inspect and copy records relating to the debt”, “an opportunity to enter into a written agreement with the guaranty agency”, and “an opportunity for a hearing”. 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(2)(5). When the guaranty agency notifies the employer of the garnishment, it can provide to the employer “only such information as may be necessary for the employer to comply with the withholding order.” 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(c). “At a minimum, the notice given to the employer includes the borrower’s name, address, and Social Security Number, as well as instructions for withholding and information as to where the employer must send payments.” 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)(i)(S).