EDUCATIONAL CREDIT MANAGEMENT CORPORATION v. TKD AUTOMOTIVE, INC., No. 1:2019cv00537 - Document 40 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] The law requires an employer to pay the guaranty agency “as directed in the withholding order”. 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(6). The employer “shall be liable for,” and the guaranty agency “may sue the employer . . . to recover, any amount that such employer fails to withhold from wages due an employee following receipt . . . of notice of the withholding order, plus attorney’s fees, costs, and, in the court’s discretion, punitive damages”. Id.; see also 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9)(i)(P) (“The guaranty agency must sue any employer for any amount that the employer, after receipt of the withholding order . . ., fails to withhold from wages owed payable to an employee . . . .”). “The employer is required by statute to garnish the employee’s wages. The only defense available is for the debtor to challenge the existence or the amount of the debt.” Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp. v.