SMITH et al v. CITY OF GREENSBORO et al, No. 1:2019cv00386 - Document 58 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, the Paramedics have not established that they are entitled to qualified immunity at this stage of the litigation. 3. State Law Wrongful Death – Rule 9(j) Violation As it pertains to the Paramedics, Plaintiffs’ state law wrongful death claim sounds in medical malpractice. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11(2)(a) (defining a medical malpractice action as “[a] civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the . . . failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical . . . care”).