DELLINGER v. SAUL, No. 1:2019cv00356 - Document 14 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 2 The Social Security regulations define “medical improvement” as “any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). “A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, and/or laboratory findings associated with your impairment(s).” Id. 3 416.994(b)(5); Tickle v. Berryhill, No. 1:16CV204, 2017 WL 3382463, at *3 (M.D.N.C. Aug. 4, 2017) (describing the eight-step process).