STRANGE et al v. SELECT MANAGEMENT RESOURCES, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv00321 - Document 139 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] See Doc. 122 at 4-9. But LoanMax ignores that the arbitrator's resolution of the constitutional issue turned on his factual determination that contractual activities took place in North Carolina. As is relevant here, the North Carolina Consumer Finance Act provides that "[n]o loan contract made outside this State" that violates specified North Carolina usury laws "shall be enforced in this State." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190(a). But there is an exception. By its terms the statute does "not apply to loan contracts in which all contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion, negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and delivery and receipt of funds, occur entirely outside North Carolina." Id. The arbitrator found that the exception did not apply because "at the very least, 1 At oral argument, Mr.