KADEL et al v. FOLWELL et al, No. 1:2019cv00272 - Document 74 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 135-48.2(a) provides for creation of [Defendant] NCSHP “exclusively for the benefit of” state employees, retirees, and eligible dependents, to “administer one or more group health plans that are comprehensive in coverage.” Government employers that participate in [the Health Plans], including [Defendant DPS], delegate significant control over employee health benefits to [Defendant] NCSHP. (Docket Entry 62-1, ¶ 20 (emphasis added); see also id., ¶ 180 (“In establishing the scope of insurance coverage and