DRAPKIN, ET AL. v. MJALLI, No. 1:2019cv00175 - Document 52 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] (ECF Nos. 7 Because the Court so concludes, it need not address Defendant’s renewed argument that North Carolina’s parol evidence rule prohibits the introduction of evidence showing that a loan is really a gift. (See ECF No. 46 at 21–24.) 9 Case 1:19-cv-00175-LCB-JLW Document 52 Filed 05/26/20 Page 9 of 10 48 at 20; 48-1 at 9.) However, whether a term in a contract is ambiguous is a question of law, see Salvaggio v. New Breed Transfer Corp., 564 S.E.2d 641, 643 (N.C. Ct. App. 2002), and it is therefore the Court’s obligation to determine if this term is ambiguous. 26 U.S.C. § 7872(f)(2)(A), which governs loans with below-market interest rates, defines “the applicable Federal rate” as “the applicable Federal rate in effect under [26 U.S.C. § 1274(d)] (as of the day on which the loan was made), compounded semiannually.” 26 U.S.C. § 7872(f)(2)(A). In turn, § 1274(d) establishes that for loans with a term over nine years, the applicable Federal rate is the “Federal long-term rate.” Id. § 1274(d).