LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE SOUTHWEST v. HILLS, No. 1:2019cv00128 - Document 15 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] “In North Carolina, it is a ‘general rule’ that ‘the principle of lex loci contractus mandates that the substantive law of the state where the last act to make a binding contract occurred, usually delivery of the policy, controls the interpretation’ of an insurance policy.” Id. (citing Fortune Ins. Co. v. Owens, 526 S.E.2d 463, 466 (N.C. 2000)). However, pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 58-3-1, “North Carolina has created a statutory ‘exception to [the] general rule’ of lex loci contractus”, which states that “’[a]ll contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in 9 this State shall be deemed to be made therein.’” Id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 583-1). For this exception to apply, a “’close connection’ between North Carolina and the interests insured by the policy” must exist and “[w]here such a connection exists, . . . North Carolina law controls the interpretation of [the] insurance policy.”