ELSAYED et al v. FAMILY FARE LLC et al, No. 1:2018cv01045 - Document 62 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] In enacting the FLSA, Congress chose to define “employ,” “employee,” and “employer” broadly to better effectuate the “‘remedial and humanitarian’ purpose” of the Act. See Salinas v. Commercial Interiors, Inc., 848 F.3d 125, 133 (4th Cir. 2017) (quoting Tenn. Coal, Iron & R.R. Co. v. Muscoda Local No. 123, 321 U.S. 590, 597 (1944)). The law defines “employ” as “to suffer or permit to work.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(g). An “employee” is “any individual employed by an employer.” Id. § 203(e)(1). Finally, an “employer” is “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” Id. § 203(d). 6 Despite the breadth of these definitions, the FLSA “provides little guidance as to what constitutes an employer-employee relationship.” Benshoff v. City of Va. Beach, 180 F.3d 136, 140 (4th Cir. 1999). In light of this deficit, the Fourth Circuit in Schultz v.