NEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY v. TERRY et al, No. 1:2018cv00739 - Document 15 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] State v. Foust, 258 N.C. 453, 458, 128 S.E.2d 889, 892 (1963); State v. Coble, 351 N.C. 448, 449, 527 S.E.2d 45, 47 (2000). This court finds that Donnie Terry is a “slayer” within the meaning of North Carolina law as to Deborah Terry. North Carolina law states that “[t]he slayer shall be deemed to have died immediately prior to the death of the decedent and the following rules shall apply . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-11 provides that: [i]nsurance and annuity proceeds payable to the slayer . . . shall be paid to the person or persons who would have been entitled thereto as if the slayer had predeceased the decedent. If no alternate beneficiary is named, insurance and annuity proceeds shall be paid into the estate of the decedent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-11(a)(2). Because no alternate or contingent beneficiary was named by Deborah Terry in her life insurance policy, this court finds that the proceeds of the New York Life policy issued to Deborah Terry are payable to the Estate of Deborah Terry.