BROWN v. MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC., No. 1:2018cv00717 - Document 37 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] Its company policy is to terminate employees who cannot return to work at the expiration of their FMLA leave, and it did not deviate from that policy. There is no record evidence to show that this proffered explanation is pretextual. Accordingly, summary judgment on Count III is appropriate. 30 V. As Martin Marietta notes, to the extent that Brown’s state claim of wrongful discharge is asserted pursuant to the North Carolina Persons with Disabilities Protection Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-1 et seq., this portion of Count IV fails as a matter of law because it arises from the same facts and circumstances as his ADA claims. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-11(c) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an action filed under this Chapter where the plaintiff has commenced federal judicial . . . proceedings under . . . the Americans with Disabilities Act . . . involving or arising out of the facts and circumstances involved in the alleged discriminatory practice under this Chapter.”); Cone ex rel. Cone v. Randolph Cty. Sch., 302 F. Supp. 2d 500, 514 (M.D.N.C. 2004) (applying N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-11(c) to dismiss the North Carolina Persons with Disabilities Protection Act claim as a matter of law).