TOURE v. BERRYHILL, No. 1:2018cv00590 - Document 13 (M.D.N.C. 2020)
[…] In order to determine whether a child’s impairment(s) functionally equal(s) a listing, the ALJ must consider how the child functions in six different broad areas of functioning (or “domains”) “intended to capture all of what a child can or cannot do . . . (I) Acquiring and [U]sing [I]nformation; (ii) Attending and [C]ompleting [T]asks; (iii) Interacting and [R]elating with [O]thers; (iv) Moving about and [M]anipulating [O]bjects; (v) Caring for [One]self; and (vi) Health and [P]hysical [W]ell[B]eing.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1). A child’s impairments functionally equal a listing if the child has “‘marked’ limitations in two domains of functioning or an ‘extreme’ limitation in one domain.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a). A “marked” limitation “interferes seriously with [a child’s] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” § 416.926a(e)(2)(i) (emphasis added). “interferes very seriously with [a 20 C.F.R. An “extreme” limitation child’s] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities,” but “does not necessarily mean a total lack or loss of ability to function.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i) (emphasis added).