WATSON v. DANIELS, No. 1:2018cv00451 - Document 25 (M.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] Petitioner has not contested the validity of the wavier and, therefore, cannot fault the PRSPC for adhering to its terms. Nor did the PRSPC have any obligation to hold a preliminary (or probable cause) hearing after resolution of Petitioner’s 2018 offenses. Because of Petitioner’s waiver, the term of his PRS continued to run until its termination on December 11, 2017, when -9- the PRSPC determined, pursuant to application of its governing laws, that Petitioner had served his maximum prison term. (See Docket Entry 13-3; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368(a)(5) (“When a prisoner is serving consecutive prison terms, the maximum imposed term . . . is the sum of all maximum terms imposed in the court judgment or judgments, less 12 months for each of the second and subsequent sentences imposed for Class B through Class E felonies . . . .”).